Committees2018-11-19T12:23:44+00:00

Committees

Conference Chair

Dr. Hans Brix, Conference Chair, Professor, Aarhus University, Department of Bioscience, Denmark
Dr. Carlos A. Arias, Conference Co-Chair, Senior Scientist, Aarhus University Department of Bioscience, Denmark

Local Planning Committee

Franziska Eller, Aarhus University, Denmark
Peder Gregersen, Centre of Recycling, Denmark
Carl Christian Hoffmann, Aarhus University, Denmark
Rene Kilian, Kilian Water Aps, Denmark
Kristine Howe Kjer, Aarhus University, Denmark
Birgit Olesen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Finn Plauborg, Aarhus University, Denmark
Tenna Riis, Aarhus University, Denmark
Sissel Rønning, Aarhus University, Denmark
Brian K. Sorrell, Aarhus University, Denmark
Matt Cochran, Orbicon A/S, Denmark

Scientific Programme Committee

Carlos A. Arias, Aarhus University, Denmark
Maruzio Borin, University of Padova, Italy
Jacques Brisson, University of Montreal, Canada
Hans Brix, Aarhus University, Denmark
Pedro Carvalho, Aarhus University, Denmark
Florent Chazarenc, IRSTEA, France
Christopher Craft, Indiana University, USA
Gabriela Dotro, Cranfield University, United Kingdom

Franziska Eller, Aarhus University, Denmark
Abraham Estevez-Nuñez, IMDEA, Spain
Christian Fritz, Radbourg University, The Netherlands
Vincent Gagnon, Royal Military College of Canada, Canada
Magdalena Gajewska, Politechnika Gdańska, Poland
Ana Galvao, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Joan Garcia, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech, Spain
Thomas Headley, Wetland & Ecological Treatment Systems, Australia
Carl Christian Hoffmann, Aarhus University, Denmark
Hans Joosten, Ernst Moritz Arndt University of Greifswald, Germany
Gijs Du Laing, University of Ghent, Belgium
Leon P.M. Lamers, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Günter Langergraber, BOKU Vienna, Austria
Maria Alejandra Maine, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina
Ûlo Mander, University of Tartu, Estonia
Pascal Molle, IRSTEA, France
Thomas J. Mozdzer, Bryn Mawr College, USA
Jaime Nivala, Helmholtz-Zentrum fûr Umweltforschung, Germany
Diego Paredes Cuervo, UPC, Colombia
Curtis Richardson, Duke University, USA
Tenna Riis, Aarhus University, Denmark
Diederik Rousseau, University of Ghent, Belgium

Brian K. Sorrell, Aarhus University, Denmark
Alexandros Stefanakis, BAUER Resources GmbH, Oman
Otto Stein, Montana State University, USA
Christopher Tanner, NIWA, New Zealand
Katharina Tondera, SWRG-University of the Sunshine Coast, Austraila
Karin Tonderski, Linköping University, Sweden
Marcos Von Sperling, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Jan Vymazal, Czech University of Life Sciences, Czech Republic
Scott Wallace, Naturally Wallace, USA
Kela Weber, Royal Military College of Canada, Canada
Stefan Weisner, Halmstad University, Sweden
John White, Louisiana State University, USA
Wendelin Wichtmann, Greifswald University, Germany
Shubiao Wu, Aarhus University, Denmark
Siyuan Ye, Key Laboratory of Coastal Wetland Biogeosciences, China
Jun Zhai, Chongqing University, China
Zhang Zhigui, SWUST, China

Symposium Planning Committee

Carlos A. Arias, Aarhus University, Denmark
Hans Brix, Aarhus University, Denmark
Pedro Carvalho, Aarhus University, Denmark
Gijs Du Laing, University of Ghent, Belgium
Diederik Rousseau, University of Ghent, Belgium
Otto Stein, Montana State University, USA
John White, Louisiana State University, USA